Alexander v. Becker
[…] The Declaration does include within the definition of limited common element those “bearing walls” and “fixtures” which lie “partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a Unit” and which serve only one unit. However, the gutters, roofs, and siding seem to be located completely outside the boundaries of the unit and, therefore, do not fall within the Declaration’s definition of limited common element. ¶ 21 Nonetheless, the outer walls, roofs, and gutters do fall within the definition of limited common element as defined in Section 47C-2-102(4). That statute includes within the definition of limited common element “all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit but located outside the unit’s boundaries” unless the declaration provides otherwise. Id. (emphasis added). In other words, each exterior fixture2 serving a single unit is a limited common element unless that fixture is otherwise defined as something else in the declaration.