Alexander v. Becker
[…] Accordingly, they are common elements. The issue then becomes whether they are within the subset of common elements, known as limited common elements. (We note that there is a strong argument that the gutters are unit property as being a type of “pipe” serving a single unit. However, as explained below, even if they are properly categorized as unit property, the unit owners are still responsible for their maintenance and repair while the Association is responsible for insuring them.) As it was developed after 1986, the Community is governed by the ¶ 18 Condominium Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-102(a) (“This Chapter applies to all condominiums created within this State after October 1, 1986.”) The Condominium Act defines a limited common element as any “portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of G.S. 47C-2-102(2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all the units.” N.C. Gen.