Alexander v. Becker
[…] Therefore, if a building is struck by lightning and burns down, the Association insurance covers the reconstruction, not only of the outer shell of each building, but also the interior walls and most fixtures. ¶9 A “Common Element” is defined by the Declaration as any real property that is not unit property. This is consistent with the definition under the Condominium Act, which defines common elements as “all portions of the condominium other than the units.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-103(4). ¶ 10 There is a subset of the common elements defined in the Declaration and the Condominium Act as “Limited Common Elements.” Essentially, a common element designed for “the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units” is a “limited common element.” For instance, the roof over a building that contains one or a few units within a development is a limited common element. However, if a common element is designed to serve all units, then that common element is not a limited common element.