State v. Robert Bradley Cranford
[…] The better practice is to further describe on the record Defendant’s request to waive trial by jury and exercise his right to a bench trial. Even if we were to presume error in the violation of the statutory mandate, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(d)(1), Defendant cannot establish prejudice to warrant a new trial. C. Ten-Day Revocation Period ¶ 18 Defendant argues the trial court erred by conducting the bench trial the day after he waived his right to jury trial, within the ten-day period provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(e). ¶ 19 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(e) provides “Once waiver of a jury trial has been made and consented to by the trial judge . . . , the defendant may revoke the waiver one time as of right within 10 business days of the defendant’s initial notice[.]” Defendant asserts this language must be interpreted as a “mandatory cooling-off period.” Defendant’s interpretation is inconsistent with the plain language of our STATE V. CRANFORD 2021-NCCOA-511 Opinion of the Court General Statutes, the intent of the Legislature, and his trial strategy.