State v. Fiabema
[…] “In order to succeed with [a statutory mandate claim, a] defendant would have to be able to show both that the trial court violated the statute and that such violation prejudiced him.” State v. Swink, 252 N.C. App. 218, 221, 797 S.E.2d 330, 332 (2017). ¶6 Specifically, Defendant argues that the trial court violated Section 15A-1022.1, which provides: (b) In all cases in which a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor . . . the court shall comply with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat §] 15A-1022(a). In addition, the court shall address the defendant personally and advise the defendant that: (1) He or she is entitled to have a jury determine the existence of any aggravating factors . . . and (2) He or she has the right to prove the existence of any mitigating factors at a sentencing hearing before the sentencing judge. *** (e) The procedures specified in this Article for the handling of pleas of guilty are applicable to the handling of admissions to aggravating factors . . . unless the context clearly indicates that they are inappropriate. To the extent Defendant raises constitutional issues, we do not address them. See State v.