State v. Robinson
[…] If it did, then there was no error; if it did not, then Defendant is entitled to a new sentencing hearing. I would remand for further briefing regarding this issue and how this Court should interpret the language used by, and ruling of, the trial court. 2. Search of Residence a. Failure to Announce ¶ 30 An additional potentially meritorious issue on appeal is whether law enforcement violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-249 during the execution of the 16 December 2016 search warrant, as depicted in State’s Exhibit 1. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-249 (2019). A search warrant was issued on 16 December 2016 for the search of Defendant’s residence and a 2009 Honda Accord. N.C.G.S. § 15A-249 requires: The officer executing a search warrant must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be STATE V. ROBINSON 2021-NCCOA-533 MURPHY, J., dissenting. heard by anyone who is present. N.C.G.S. § 15A-249 (2019) (emphases added). ¶ 31 State’s Exhibit 1, which depicts the search of Defendant’s residence via a body camera worn by an officer executing the search warrant, shows law enforcement did not announce “police department, search warrant” until after opening both the storm