In Re The Estate of Michael Roger Chambers
[…] This Court will not impose in this case a limitation to a statute that was enacted as a means of providing relief and access to children born out of wedlock. Therefore, the trial court did not err in concluding as a matter of law that Decedent was adjudged to be the father of Respondent in a prior civil action under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 49-14 and 29-19(b)(1). ¶ 16 Petitioners also argue that the 7B Order failed to strictly comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(2) and therefore does not constitute a written acknowledgment establishing paternity under the statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(2) (2019) (allowing a child born out of wedlock to take from their father in intestate succession where “[the father] ha[d] acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime to be the father of the child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 5210(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides”). Because we hold above that the 7B Order sufficiently established Decedent to be Respondent’s father under N.C. Gen.