State v. Brooks
[…] Section 15A-928 provides a mandate to trial courts to conduct an arraignment at trial in certain cases, to afford the defendant an opportunity to preclude the presentation of potentially prejudicial but relevant evidence. See § 15A-928(c). As we will discuss below, the trial court’s failure to arraign defendant at trial, and thus allow the introduction of evidence of defendant’s prior convictions, prejudiced the defendant. Therefore, this argument is preserved for appellate review. ii. Analysis STATE V. BROOKS 2021-NCCOA-638 Opinion of the Court ¶ 18 Section 15A-928 governs the method of proof of previous convictions in Superior Court when the fact that “the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter . . . .” § 15A-928(a).