State v. Brooks
[…] However, there is evidence that defendant had a “specific or unique” connection to the vehicle, and he was a secondary owner of STATE V. BROOKS 2021-NCCOA-638 Opinion of the Court the car and borrowed the car multiple times a week. Thus, we find this evidence was sufficient to submit the issue of constructive possession to the jury. B. ¶ 14 Arraignment Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 Defendant contends that admission of certified copies of his prior convictions for possession of a firearm during the State’s case-in-chief violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928. Section 15A-928 provides the procedures to be followed in cases in which “the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928(a) (2019). i. ¶ 15 Preservation Defendant asserts his argument on this issue is preserved for appellate review, despite his failure to object before the trial court. State v.