Richardson v. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co
[…] “[S]uch liberality should not . . . extend beyond the clearly expressed language of those provisions, and our courts may not enlarge the ordinary meaning of the terms used by the legislature or engage in any method of ‘judicial legislation.’” Deese v. Lawn and Tree Expert Co., 306 N.C. 275, 277, 293 S.E.2d 140, 143 (1982) (citations omitted). ¶ 33 An award of attorney’s fees is only permissible under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9725(f)(5) when “the Commission determines that any party has acted unreasonably by initiating or objecting to a motion filed pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 9725(f)(5). Plaintiff has failed to show the Commission abused its discretion, or that its findings are “manifestly unsupported by reason.”