In re M.F
[…] All these findings are supported by testimony given at the hearing, the DSS and GAL reports, or the court orders included in the record on appeal. Therefore, we find the IN RE M.F. 2021-NCCOA-368 Opinion of the Court trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding guardianship with Ms. Sumpter was in Maria’s best interest. C. Statutory Findings ¶ 26 Respondent-Mother next contends that the trial court erred by failing to make findings required in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a2). The statute provides that “[a]n order under this section placing or continuing the placement of the juvenile in out-ofhome care shall contain a finding that the juvenile’s continuation in or return to the juvenile’s own home would be contrary to the juvenile’s health and safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a2) (2020) (emphasis added). ¶ 27 The statutory use of the language “shall” is a mandate to trial judges that they must make findings in accordance with the statute. In re E.M., 202 N.C. App. 761, 764, 692 S.E.2d 629, 631 (2010) (cleaned up).