State v. Herr
[…] Grady, No. 179A 14-3, 2019 WL 3916828, at *20 (N.C. Aug. 16, 2019).” 4 STATE V. HERR 2021-NCCOA-476 Opinion of the Court March 2020, limiting review to Defendant’s ineffectiveness of trial counsel claim. Issue ¶ 31 The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in concluding Keeney’s performance as Defendant’s trial counsel did not prejudice Defendant in entering his guilty plea. Analysis ¶ 32 “A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2019). “If an evidentiary hearing is held, the moving party has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(5). As a result, a defendant seeking an MAR bears the burden of proof before the trial court. State v. Hyman, 371 N.C. 363, 386, 817 S.E.2d 157, 172 (2018).