State v. Guerrero
[…] Id. ¶ 10 In North Carolina, “[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving” when the individual STATE V. GUERRERO 2021-NCCOA-457 Opinion of the Court drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(2) (2019). The phrase “results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration” is a “statement of the standard for prima facie evidence of a person’s alcohol concentration” and “does not create a legal presumption” or “prejudice to the defendant.” State v. Narron, 193 N.C. App. 76, 84–85, 666 S.E.2d 860, 865–66 (2008) (internal marks omitted).