State v. Guerrero
[…] Godwin, at 614, 800 S.E.2d at 54. B. Mitigating Factors ¶ 14 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to find two statutory mitigating factors. Defendant argues this error is prejudicial because he received supervised probation as part of his sentence. We disagree. ¶ 15 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 governs the sentencing of defendants convicted of impaired driving. State v. Geisslercrain, 233 N.C. App. 186, 190, 756 S.E.2d 92, 95 (2014). “[A] defendant’s sentencing range under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 is determined by the existence and balancing of aggravating and mitigating factors,” id., and once a defendant is convicted for impaired driving, “the judge shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a) (2019). “The offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a)(1) (2019). “The sentencing judge is required to find a statutory factor when the evidence in support of it is uncontradicted, substantial, and manifestly credible.” State v. Cameron, 314 N.C. 516, 520, 335 S.E.2d 9, 11 (1985).