State v. Guerrero
[…] Weaver, 91 N.C. App. at 415–16, 371 S.E.2d at 760. Defendant’s Level Five sentence, including probation, was allowed under the impaired driving statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(k). Accordingly, Defendant cannot establish that he was prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to find his safe driving record as a mitigating factor. STATE V. GUERRERO 2021-NCCOA-457 Opinion of the Court ¶ 21 It is important to emphasize that trial courts are mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(e) to determine whether statutory mitigating factors are apparent before imposing a sentence: “The judge shall . . . determine before sentencing under subsection (f) of this section whether any of the mitigating factors listed [in subsection (e)] apply to the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(e) (2019). Prior to sentencing, the trial judge stated, “[M]y hands are tied. I do have to find the mitigating factors. You’re right. And I respect that, and I’m going to find that mitigating factors exist.”