State v. Guerrero
[…] The term of imprisonment may be suspended. However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant: (1) Be imprisoned for a term of 24 hours as a condition of special probation; or (2) Perform community service for a term of 24 hours; or . . . (4) Any combination of these conditions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(k) (2019). Additionally, a defendant may be placed on probation as part of a Level Five sentence. Id. (“If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation.”). The General Assembly has provided trial courts a great deal of discretion in choosing the appropriate punishment within Level Five, including the choice between supervised and unsupervised probation. N.C. Gen.