State v. Ricardo V. Hale
[…] Edwards, 239 N.C. App. 391, 393, 768 S.E.2d 619, 621 (2015) (de novo review applicable to whether evidence was sufficient to support instructions on duress or necessity); State v. Matsoake, 243 N.C. App. 651, 657, 777 S.E.2d 810, 814 (2015) (“A trial court’s decision not to give a requested lesser-included offense instruction is reviewed de novo on appeal.”). ¶ 19 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1234 provides: (a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to: (1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court; or (2) Correct or withdraw an erroneous instruction; or (3) Clarify an ambiguous instruction; or (4) Instruct the jury on a point of law which should have been covered in the original instructions. (b) At any time the judge gives additional instructions, he may also give or repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions. (c) Before the judge gives additional instructions, he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give and afford them an opportunity to be heard. The parties upon request must be permitted additional argument to the jury if the additional instructions change, by restriction or enlargement, the permissible verdicts of the jury. Otherwise, the allowance of additional argument is within the discretion of the judge. STATE V. HALE 2021-NCCOA-578 Opinion of the Court (d) All additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234 (2019). As noted above, the trial court chose to respond to the jury’s question by rereading the portion of its charge containing the substantive instructions on trafficking in cocaine by possession and transportation.