State v. Jonas
[…] STATE V. JONAS 2021-NCCOA-660 Opinion of the Court 344 N.C. 623, 476 S.E.2d 106 (1996); Form AOC-CR-300 paragraph 20 (Rev. 5/18); Record page 17 at paragraph 20; and page 7 lines 4-10 of the plea transcript. ANALYSIS A. Appellate Jurisdiction ¶7 “In North Carolina, a defendant’s right to pursue an appeal from a criminal conviction is a creation of state statute.” McBride, 120 N.C. App. at 624, 463 S.E.2d at 404. Generally, a defendant who pleads guilty does not have a right to appeal. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e) (2019). However, N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(b) provides an exception for defendants appealing a final order denying a motion to suppress. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(b) (2019) (emphasis added) (“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”). ¶8 In Reynolds, our Supreme Court interpreted this exception and held that “when a defendant intends to appeal from a suppression motion denial pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 15A-979(b), he must give notice of his intention to the prosecutor and the [trial] court before plea negotiations are