Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. GPAR, FF, LLC et. al
[…] D. ¶ 38 Standing and Statute of Frauds Plaintiff further contends defendant GPAR lacks standing to bring any claims BRANCH BANKING AND TR. CO. V. SUNTRUST BANK 2021-NCCOA-278 Opinion of the Court relating to the GPAR deed of trust because “GPAR Delaware is not a party to, or in privity with, the named grantee of the GPAR Deed of Trust.” On these grounds, plaintiff argues the agreement asserted by defendant GPAR violates the North Carolina Statute of Frauds. We disagree. ¶ 39 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 requires that all contracts to convey land “shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” In re Thompson, 253 N.C. App. 46, 49-50, 799 S.E.2d 658, 662 (2017).