Nielson v. Schmoke
[…] It provides the enacting state with a speedy and economical method of doing that which it is required to do by the Constitution of the United States. It also relieves creditors and debtors of the additional cost and harassment of further litigation which would NIELSON V. SCHMOKE 2021-NCCOA-400 Opinion of the Court otherwise be incident to the enforcement of the foreign judgment. Id. at 380, 758 S.E.2d at 396 (quoting Rev. Unif. Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act prefatory note (1964), 13 U.L.A. 156-57 (2002)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1707 (2019) (“This Article may not be construed to impair a judgment creditor’s right to bring a civil action in this State to enforce such creditor’s judgment.”). Moreover, like 28 U.S.C. § 1963, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1703 expressly provides a judgment filed in accordance with the UEFJA “has the same effect . . . as a judgment of this State and shall be enforced or satisfied in like manner[.]” N.C. Gen.