Nielson v. Schmoke
[…] P. 21. 1 NIELSON V. SCHMOKE 2021-NCCOA-400 Opinion of the Court of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal.” (citation omitted)). ¶ 15 As a general proposition, by application of statute, a money judgment remains enforceable in North Carolina for a period of 10 years from the entry of the judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-234 (2019) (governing docketing of judgments and providing: “[t]he judgment is a lien on the real property in the county where the same is docketed . . . for 10 years from the date of entry of the judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, in the county where the judgment was originally entered.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-306 (2019) (governing enforcement “as of course” of judgments and providing in part: “[h]owever, no execution upon any judgment which requires the payment of money may be issued at any time after ten years from the date of the entry thereof . . . .”); see also N.C. Gen.