Nielson v. Schmoke
[…] Stat. § 1-306 (2019) (governing enforcement “as of course” of judgments and providing in part: “[h]owever, no execution upon any judgment which requires the payment of money may be issued at any time after ten years from the date of the entry thereof . . . .”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1) (10-year statute of limitations to bring an action “[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state or territory thereof . . . .”). ¶ 16 Here, Defendant contends the Foreign Judgments—and, thus, the subsequent North Carolina Judgment entered acknowledging the validity of those Foreign Judgments and rejecting Defendant’s alleged defenses—can no longer be enforced in North Carolina because the 10-year enforcement