Cryan v. Nat'l Council of Young Men's Christian Ass'n of the United States of Am
[…] Stat. § 1-17(e) (2019) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(5), (16) and (19) (2019) (collectively “2019 amendments”) were in violation of the North Carolina Constitution. See SAFE Child Act, N.C. Session Law 2019-245, S.B. 199 (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e) states: (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a plaintiff may file a civil action within two years of the date of a criminal conviction for a related felony sexual offense against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of age. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e). ¶6 On 18 June 2020, Plaintiffs filed a motion pursuant to N.C. R. Civ. P. 42(b)(4) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) to transfer Defendant’s motion to dismiss to the CRYAN V. NAT’L COUNCIL OF YOUNG MEN’S CHRISTIAN ASS’N OF THE U.S. 2021-NCCOA-612 Opinion of the Court Wake County Superior Court for the appointment of a three-judge panel to determine the constitutionality of the amendments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) states: (a1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as