State of N. Carolina v. Marcus L. Alston
[…] State v. Pendergraft, 238 N.C. App. 516, 521, 767 S.E.2d 674, 679 (2014). “Our Courts have held an indictment is not facially invalid as long as it notifies an accused of the charges against him sufficiently to allow him to prepare an adequate defense and to protect him from double jeopardy.” State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 656, 675 S.E.2d 406, 411 (2009) (internal marks and citation omitted). ¶ 28 A short form indictment for murder is required to name the victim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2019) (“[I]t is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed) . . . .”). Naming the victim requires “identify[ing] that person in a way that is unique to that individual and enables others to distinguish between the named person and all other people.” State v. White, 372 N.C. 248, 252, 827 S.E.2d 80, 82 (2019). Initials suffice to identify a person.