State v. Scott
[…] State v. Hoover, 89 N.C. App. 199, 208, 365 S.E.2d 920, 926 (1988). ¶ 18 The indictment charging Defendant with sexual activity by a substitute parent charged that STATE V. SCOTT 2021-NCCOA-355 Opinion of the Court on or about May 31, 2016, in Wake County, the defendant . . . unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did, having assumed the position of a parent in the home of [Katherine] . . . , a person less than eighteen years old, and engaged in a sexual act with that person. This act was done in violation of NCGS § 14-27.7(a). As noted previously, the indictment charged Defendant with three counts of the offense. ¶ 19 The unamended version of the indictment thus charged that Defendant, (1) “having assumed the position of a parent in the home of [Katherine]”; (2) “a person less than eighteen years old”; (3) “engaged in a sexual act with that person.” These allegations allege the essential elements of sexual activity by a substitute parent.