State v. Scott
[…] Stat. § 14-27.7(a) was recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31 in 2015. 2015 S.L. 181 § 13(a). 2 STATE V. SCOTT 2021-NCCOA-355 Opinion of the Court that the minor victim resided in the home at the time of the offense. Defendant’s appellate counsel thus appears to recognize that trial counsel’s argument was unsuccessful because it is the victim, not the defendant, that the State must prove lived in the home at the time of the offense in order to convict. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31(a) (2019) (defining offense as where “a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in . . . a sexual act with a victim who is a minor residing in the home”) (emphasis added); N.C.P.I.—Crim 207.70A (requiring proof that offense occurred “in the home where the alleged victim resided”). Yet, appellate counsel’s argument is just as unavailing.