State v. Scott
[…] Sturdivant, 304 N.C. at 308, 283 S.E.2d at 729. ¶ 25 Article I, § 24 of the North Carolina Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution both guarantee the right to a unanimous verdict. See N.C. Const. art. I, § 24 (“No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court[.]”); Ramos v. Louisiana, 140 S. Ct. 1390, 1397 (2020) (“[T]he Sixth Amendment’s unanimity requirement applies to state and federal criminal trials equally.”). So do our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2019) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”).