State v. Sterling Eugene Whitted
[…] State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 133, 558 S.E.2d 97, 107 (2002) (citation omitted). This “standard of review requires a two-step analytical inquiry: (1) whether the argument was improper; and, if so, (2) whether the argument was so grossly improper as to impede the defendant’s right to a fair trial.” State v. Huey, 370 N.C. 174, 179, 804 S.E.2d 464, 468 (2017) (citations omitted). STATE V. WHITTED 2021-NCCOA-731 Opinion of the Court B. Discussion ¶ 41 Pursuant to § 15A-1230(a), “an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record . . . .” § 15A-1230(a) (2020). “Trial counsel is allowed wide latitude in argument to the jury and may argue all of the evidence which has been presented as well as reasonable inferences which arise therefrom.” State v.