Mughal v. Mesbahi
[…] He chose not to do so. The same cannot be said for the non-party minor children. Defendant included the three MUGHAL V. MESBAHI 2021-NCCOA-615 Opinion of the Court minor children’s unredacted social security numbers alongside their full names and dates of birth in multiple places throughout Defendant’s opening brief and Plaintiff did the same in the Rule 9(d) exhibits he requested. This is more than a mere oversight, as it created an opportunity for outside third parties to use our public records and filing system as a haven for potential identify theft. See generally N.C.G.S. § 132-1.10(a)(1) (2019) (“The General Assembly finds the following: The social security number can be used as a tool to perpetrate fraud against a person and to acquire sensitive personal, financial, medical, and familial information, the release of which could cause great financial or personal harm to an individual. While the social security number was intended to be used solely for the administration of the federal Social Security System, over time this unique numeric identifier has been used extensively for identity verification purposes and other legitimate consensual purposes.”). The minor children were not in a position to protect themselves from this harm, and it was the parties’ duty to shield this confidential information from public disclosure.