Lowery v. Choice Hotels Int'l, Inc
[…] See, e.g., Jenkins ex rel Hajeh v. Hearn Vascular Surgery, P.A., 217 N.C. App. 118, 123, 719 S.E.2d 151, 155 (2011) (recognizing that, for natural persons, “the appropriate question for purposes of venue is the place of residence” (citation omitted)). Their residency, unlike a domestic corporation, is not determined by where their office is located or where they conduct business. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (providing that venue is proper “in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement”) with N.C. Gen.