State v. Christopher Chamberlin
[…] Id. at 67, 296 S.E.2d at 652. The “State is entitled to every reasonable intendment and every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence; contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case—they are for the jury to resolve.” Id. at 67, 296 S.E.2d at 653. 2. Evidence of Serious Injury ¶ 27 Defendant contends that the State did not present sufficient evidence that Defendant inflicted a serious injury upon Ms. Walker. This argument lacks merit. ¶ 28 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b) governs assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury: “Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b).