State v. Bunting
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13 (2019). “The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by STATE V. BUNTING 2021-NCCOA-532 Opinion of the Court calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions that the court, or . . . the jury, finds to have been proved in accordance with . . . section [15A-1340.14(a)].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2019). Class A1 and Class 1 prior misdemeanor convictions are assigned 1 point each. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1340.14(a)(5). Class H or I felony convictions are assigned 2 points each. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a)(4). “In determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person’s status as an habitual felon shall not be used.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2019). ¶ 11 “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f)(4) (2019). “Stipulation of the parties” is one method by which a prior conviction may be proved. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f)(1) (2019).