Robert McKoy
[…] “These controlling principles of law are more easily stated than applied to the evidence in a particular case.” Allen, 79 N.C. App. at 282, 339 S.E.2d at 77 (citing Cutler, 271 N.C. at 383, 156 S.E.2d at 682). Applying these principles, we reach the conclusion that STATE V. MCKOY 2021-NCCOA-478 Opinion of the Court the evidence presented raises more than a mere suspicion or conjecture that Defendant constructively possessed the firearm located in the Nissan Rogue. ¶ 11 In the present appeal, Defendant was indicted for possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), in which it is “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2020). A person found in violation of Section 14-415.1(a) is guilty of a Class G felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a).