State v. Applewhite
[…] In State v. Smith, for example, our Supreme Court addressed the issue of the allowed unit of prosecution for violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.1; this, at the time, was an issue of first impression. State v. Smith, 323 N.C. 439, 44041, 373 S.E.2d 435, 436-37 (1988). STATE V. APPLEWHITE 2021-NCCOA-694 ARROWOOD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part ¶ 93 At that time, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.1, which criminalizes distribution of obscene literature, provided: It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to intentionally disseminate obscenity. A person, firm or corporation disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this article if he or it: (1) sells, delivers or provides or offers or agrees to sell, deliver or provide, any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene; or .... (3) publishes, exhibits or otherwise makes available anything obscene; or (4) exhibits, presents, rents, sells, delivers, or provides, or offers or agrees to exhibit, present, rent or to provide: any obscene still or motion picture, film, film strip or projection slide, or sound recording, sound tape, or sound track, or any matter or material of whatever form which is a representation, embodiment, performance, or publication of the obscene. Id. at 440-41, 373 S.E.2d at 436 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.1 (1986 & Cum. Supp. 1987)). ¶ 94 Reading the statute on its face, the Supreme Court noted: “The statute makes no differentiation of offenses based upon the quantity of the obscene items disseminated.”