State v. Applewhite
[…] Specifically, the four victims the jury found defendant had trafficked: A.C., H.M., A.B., and M.F. 1 STATE V. APPLEWHITE 2021-NCCOA-694 ARROWOOD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part ¶ 71 Thus, I would remand this case with instruction to vacate all but one count of trafficking per victim. I concur in the result with the majority’s opinion with regard to the remaining issues on appeal. ¶ 72 Defendant was indicted on 17 counts of human trafficking involving six victims in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11, which in pertinent part provides: (a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person . . . knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude . . . . (b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the offense is an adult. . . . (c) Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense. N.C. Gen.