State v. Applewhite
[…] Conley, 374 N.C. 209, 839 S.E.2d 805 (2020). There, the Supreme Court addressed the proper unit of prosecution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14269.2(b), which prohibits the possession of firearms on school property. Conley, 374 at 212, 839 S.E.2d at 807. The defendant in question had been “convicted and sentenced on five separate counts for violation of the statute based on an incident in which he was discovered on the grounds of a school in possession of five guns.” Id. at 209, 839 S.E.2d at 806. ¶ 99 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2(b) provides: “It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school.” N.C. Gen.