State v. Applewhite
[…] State v. Calvino, 179 N.C. App. 219, 632 S.E.2d 839 (2006). This issue is preserved for review by Defendant’s motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence. In reviewing the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss, this Court determines whether substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense is admitted, when the evidence is reviewed in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Lynch, 327 N.C. 210, 393 S.E.2d 811 (1990). 2. Separate or Continuous ¶ 45 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11 states: (a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person (i) knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude or (ii) willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action causes a minor to be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude. (b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the offense is an adult. A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class B2 felony if the victim of the offense is a minor. (c) Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense. N.C. Gen.