State v. Applewhite
[…] Each indictment for human trafficking included the following language: Between and including [DATE RANGE], in the County named above, the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action, did recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, or obtain by any means another person [NAME OF VICTIM] with the intent that the other person, [NAME OF VICTIM], be held in sexual servitude. This act was in violation of North Carolina General Statutes Section 14-43.11(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11(a)(i) (2019) is unambiguous and defines “human ¶ 39 trafficking” as occurring when the perpetrator “knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude.” The language used in the indictments in this case tracks the language of the statute word for word. The indictments allege every element of the offense within a specific timeframe ¶ 40 for each separate victim.