State v. Applewhite
[…] [The] [d]efendant assert[ed] that the possession of photos on a single hard drive constitute[d] only one offense or, in the alternative, no more than five separate counts, one for each downloaded zip file.” Id. at 61, 609 S.E.2d at 419. ¶ 103 At the time, the applicable statute provided: “A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A(a) (2000)). We observed: STATE V. APPLEWHITE 2021-NCCOA-694 ARROWOOD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part N.C. [Gen. Stat.] § 14-190.13 (2000) defines “material” as: “Pictures, drawings, video recordings, films or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words.” [The] [d]efendant suggest[ed] that because the definition of “material” specifies items in the plural, the photographs found on his computer constitute only a single charge. Id.