State v. Lindsey
[…] State v. Bishop, 255 N.C. App. 767, 769, 805 S.E.2d 367, 369 (2017). To assess whether we will exercise our discretion to issue a writ in this case, we will therefore examine the underlying merits of Lindsey’s arguments. I. ¶ 10 Factual basis supporting the guilty pleas We first address Lindsey’s argument concerning the sufficiency of the factual basis used to accept the guilty pleas for selling and delivering controlled substances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) provides that a judge “may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea” and that this determination “may be based upon information including but not limited to” the following: (1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor. (2) A written statement of the defendant. (3) An examination of the presentence report. (4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.