Locklear v. NC Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs
[…] Although the argument is not listed as a separate issue presented, Petitioner then raises an issue under the third inquiry when she contends this Court should find no just cause to dismiss her because “something less than dismissal was the proper discipline for her actions.” After addressing the standard of review, we will address each of the two contested inquiries in turn. A. Standard of Review ¶ 12 As both parties agree, the standard of review for an administrative agency’s decision is governed by North Carolina General Statute § 150B-51 (2019), which provides: (b) The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the Petitioner also would fail on the first inquiry because she did not challenge any of the ALJ’s Findings of Fact on appeal. When Findings of Fact are not challenged, they are binding on appeal. Smith v.