State v. Tyrone Dillard
[…] Hockett, 309 N.C. 794, 800, 309 S.E.2d 249, 252 (1983)). “A defendant’s failure to request an instruction as to a substantial and essential feature of the case does not vitiate the trial court’s affirmative duty.” State v. Scaturro, 253 N.C. App. 828, 835, 802 S.E.2d 500, 506 (2017) (citation omitted). STATE V. DILLARD 2021-NCCOA-474 Opinion of the Court ¶ 16 In Case No. 18 CRS 58397, as mentioned supra, defendant was convicted of felony hit and run resulting in serious bodily injury or death under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166. Section 20-166 states, in relevant portion, the following: (a) The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know: (1) That the vehicle which he or she is operating is involved in a crash; and (2) That the crash has resulted in serious bodily injury, as defined in G.S. 14-32.4, or death to any person; shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the crash. The driver shall remain with the vehicle at the scene of the crash until a law-enforcement officer completes the investigation of the crash or authorizes the driver to leave and the vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at the scene places the driver or others at significant risk of injury. Prior to the completion of the investigation of the crash by a law enforcement officer, or the consent of the officer to leave, the driver may not facilitate, allow, or agree to the removal of the vehicle from the scene for any purpose other than to call for a law enforcement officer, to call for medical assistance or medical treatment as set forth in subsection (b) of this section, or to remove oneself or others from significant risk of injury. If the driver does leave for a reason permitted by this subsection, then the driver must return with the vehicle to the accident scene within a reasonable period of time, unless otherwise instructed by a law enforcement officer. A willful violation of this subsection shall be punished as a Class F felony. .... STATE V. DILLARD 2021-NCCOA-474 Opinion of the Court (b) In addition to complying with the requirements of subsections (a) and (a1) of this section, the driver as set forth in subsections (a) and (a1) shall give his or her name, address, driver’s license number and the license plate number of the vehicle to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with, provided that the person or persons are physically and mentally capable of receiving such information, and shall render to any person injured in such crash reasonable assistance, including the calling for medical