State of N. Carolina v. Montez Gibbs
[…] State v. Bruton, 264 N.C. 488, 499, 142 S.E.2d 169, 176 (1965). If the evidence is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to the commission of the offense, a motion to dismiss should be allowed. State v. Cutler, 271 N.C. 379, 383, 156 S.E.2d 679, 682 (1967) (citations omitted); State v. Allen, 79 N.C. App. 280, 282, 339 S.E.2d 76, 77 (1986) (citations omitted); State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 595, 573 S.E.2d 866, 868 (2002) (citation omitted). ¶ 25 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, it is a misdemeanor to “willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2020).