State of N. Carolina v. Montez Gibbs
[…] According to West, “[these] substances hit the same receptors but did not have the same structure as the opium or opium derivatives.” However, when asked whether “fentanyl is . . . an opiate derivative,” West stated, “It’s not a derivative. . . . [Fentanyl is] not an opiate derivative,” and “[i]ts not an opium derivative.” West further testified that she would classify fentanyl as an opiate. Specifically, West testified, “I don’t think it’s incorrect to classify it as an opiate.” ¶ 13 The prosecutor then read the definition of “opiate” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9087(18) as “[a]ny substance having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addictionforming or addiction-sustaining liability.”