State of N. Carolina v. Montez Gibbs
[…] The trial court issued a preliminary ruling that West would be permitted to testify as to “whether fentanyl was an opiate or opioid or opium derivative.” The following day during trial, West was accepted by the trial court as an expert “in the field of forensic chemistry specializing in chemical analysis of controlled substances to determine the presence of controlled substances.” ¶ 21 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(18), an opiate is “any substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(18).