State of N. Carolina v. Montez Gibbs
[…] During voir dire, the trial court heard West testify that she attended at least three recent trainings on opiates, that “were specific to opioid deaths and opioid addictions and things such as that.” West further testified that her training included conferences and classes “that talk about addiction[] and medical use.” In West’s opinion, fentanyl met the definition of opiate2 in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(18), as “any substance having an addiction-forming or addictionsustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability.” ¶ 20 However, West conceded “a lot of the training is not specific to certain This Court recently addressed whether it was unlawful to possess or traffic in fentanyl in 2018. See State v.