McCarter v. N.C. Bd. of Licensed Prof'l Couns
[…] Lee, 264 N.C. 602, 608, 142 S.E.2d 643, 647 (1965) (recognizing that challenges to specific evidence are distinct from “error[s] of law [that] appear[] on the face of the record proper,” which include “whether the facts found by the judge are sufficient to support the judgment, and whether the judgment is regular in form”). Petitioner acknowledges that his petition for judicial review did not raise any errors of law subject to the de novo standard. 3 MCCARTER V. N.C. BD. OF LICENSED PROF’L COUNSELORS 2021-NCCOA-467 Opinion of the Court Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) and (c) (providing that a reviewing court may remand the contested case for further proceedings after “determin[ing] whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition” (emphasis added)). ¶ 24 Unlike his brief on appeal to this Court and his briefs submitted to the superior court, Petitioner’s petition for judicial review failed to identify any conclusions of law reached by the Board that he believed were arbitrary and capricious or unsupported by adequate