State v. Huckabee
[…] Defendant is entitled to a new trial. ¶ 19 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by entering a civil judgment ordering Defendant to pay attorney’s fees without providing Defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard. Because we vacate the judgment entered upon Defendant’s convictions and remand for a new trial, Defendant is not required to pay attorney’s fees associated with the vacated convictions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(c) (2019) (“No order for partial payment under subsection (a) . . . and no judgment under subsection (b) . . . shall be entered unless the indigent person is convicted.”); State v.