State v. Crandall
[…] Defendant, as a condition of his probation, was thus subject to warrantless searches of his person and vehicle based on Officer Oliver’s investigation into Defendant’s reasonably suspected criminal activity, and those searches were statutorily authorized and constitutionally reasonable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1343(b)(14); see also U.S. v. Knights, 534 U.S. 112, 121, 151 L. Ed. 2d 497, 506-07 (2001) (“When an officer has reasonable suspicion that a probationer subject to a search condition is engaged in criminal activity, there is enough likelihood that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-176(a) (2019) provides that a violation of the speed restrictions found in Article 10 of the Motor Vehicle Act of 1937 “is an infraction unless the violation is specifically declared by law to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Article 10, in turn, declares that “[a] person who drives a vehicle on a highway at a speed that is either more than 15 miles per hour more than the speed limit established by law for the highway where the offense occurred or over 80 miles per hour is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen.