State v. Crandall
[…] Defendant’s reading would practically prohibit searches as a term of probation based on the reasonable suspicion of the commission of any crime that terminates upon initiation of a stop—even in cases where the stop was performed to conduct an investigatory search into the probationer’s commission of that very crime. But the purposes of probation and its statutory conditions are designed to address a probationer’s possible recidivism generally. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(a) (2019) (“The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.”); Knights, 534 U.S. at 120-21, 151 L. Ed. 2d at 506 (“The State has a dual concern with a probationer. . . . [One] is the concern, quite justified, that he will be more likely to engage in criminal conduct than an ordinary member of the community. . . . Its interest in apprehending violators of