State v. Gibson
[…] State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993). If “the evidence is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator, the motion to dismiss must be allowed.” Winkler, 368 N.C. at 575, 780 S.E.2d at 826 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “This is true even though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong.” State v. Cutler, 271 N.C. 379, 383, 156 S.E.2d 679, 682 (1967) (citation omitted). B. Analysis ¶6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56 provides, in pertinent part: “If any person with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks or enters any . . . motor vehicle . . . containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value . . . that person is guilty of a Class I felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56(a) (2020). Items of trivial value satisfy the element of “goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value.” See State v. McClaughlin, 321 N.C. 267, 270, 362 S.E.2d 280, 282 (1987) (citing State v.