State v. Medlin
[…] This condition of probation imposed by the trial court does not tend to reduce his exposure to crime or aid in his rehabilitation, nor does it bear a reasonable relationship to Defendant’s conviction for obtaining property by false pretenses. ¶ 24 The sentencing judge “may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(a) (2020). “In addition to the regular conditions of probation[,] . . . the court may, as a condition of probation, require that during the probation the defendant comply with one or more . . . special conditions[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1). In State v.