Belcher v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Stat. § 7A-29 (2019). III. Issue ¶8 The sole issue on appeal is whether substantial evidence existed to support a rational basis for the North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings’ final decision to affirm Respondent’s dismissal of Petitioner for just cause. IV. Standard of Review ¶9 Pursuant to the North Carolina Human Resources Act, appeals of just cause discipline are made directly to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2019). The standard of review of an administrative agency’s decision is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51, which provides: (b) The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion. (c) . . . With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the BELCHER V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY 2021-NCCOA-277 Opinion of the Court whole record standard of review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2019). See also Blackburn v. N.C. Dep’t of Pub.