Goforth v. LR Dev.-Charlotte, LLC
[…] Id. at § 45-69 (2019) (emphasis added). ¶ 25 Section 45-74, which was in effect at the execution of the 2004 Goforth Deed of Trust and remains the law, further provides: “The provisions of this Article shall not be deemed exclusive. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or overrule any rule of validity or priority applicable to any security instrument failing to comply with the provisions of this Article.” Id. at § 45-74 (2019) (emphasis added). 3. 2004 Goforth Deed of Trust ¶ 26 In light of these statutory provisions, we consider the terms of the 2004 Goforth Deed of Trust to determine what debt it secures.