Goforth v. LR Dev.-Charlotte, LLC
[…] for future advances under ETHEL P. GOFORTH PRIMARY TRUST V. LR DEVELOPMENT-CHARLOTTE, LLC 2021-NCCOA-411 Opinion of the Court Section 45-70. Yet, Chapter 45, Article 7 does not invalidate instruments which do not comply with the future advances priority framework, and there is no issue of priority in this case. ¶ 30 Although it fails to meet the statutory criteria for priority pursuant to Section 45-68, the 2004 Goforth Deed of Trust is still governed by Chapter 45, Article 7 because the instrument’s language and the parties’ subsequent payment meet the criteria for validity set forth in Section 45-69. Again, that statute now provides, in pertinent part: Unless the security instrument provides to the contrary, if the maximum amount secured by the security instrument has not been advanced or if any obligation secured thereby is paid or is reduced by partial payment, further advances may be made and additional obligations secured by the security instrument may be incurred from time to time within the time limit fixed by the security instrument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-69 (2019) (emphasis added).