In re: Q.J., Jr
[…] However, the only such report related to Respondent made by Dr. Sharma occurred on 25 December 2019 and was filed on 27 December 2019. 2 IN RE C.G. 2021-NCCOA-346 GRIFFIN, J., dissenting Order. ¶ 16 Respondents in involuntary commitment actions have a statutory right to appeal a trial court’s order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272 (2019) (“Judgment of the district court [in involuntary commitment cases] is final. Appeal may be had to the Court of Appeals by the State or by any party on the record as in civil cases.”). Rule 3 of our Rules of Appellate Procedure governs such appeals. N.C.R. App.