In re: C.D.G
[…] Analysis I. Jurisdiction ¶ 16 Recognizing Respondent’s trial counsel never filed a written Notice of Appeal, Respondent’s appellate counsel has filed, concurrently with Respondent’s brief, a Petition for Writ of Certiorari with this Court to allow review of the trial court’s Order. ¶ 17 Respondents in involuntary commitment actions have a statutory right to appeal a trial court’s order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272 (2019) (“Judgment of the district court [in involuntary commitment cases] is final. Appeal may be had to the Court of Appeals by the State or by any party on the record as in civil cases.”). Rule IN RE C.G. 2021-NCCOA-344 Opinion of the Court 3 of our Rules of Appellate Procedure governs such appeals. N.C.R. App.