In re: C.D.G
[…] In re Gibbons, 245 N.C. 24, 29, 95 S.E.2d 85, 88 (1956) (“The basic and fundamental law of the land requires that parties litigant be given an opportunity to be present in court when evidence is offered in order that they may know what evidence has been offered[.]”). B. Opportunity to Object ¶ 52 Respondent was also deprived of an opportunity to object to the admission of the reports as required to preserve the issue of their admissibility for appellate review. ¶ 53 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) provides that “[c]ertified copies of reports and findings of commitment examiners and previous and current medical records are admissible in evidence, but the respondent’s right to confront and cross-examine witnesses may not be denied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) (2019). It follows that an examination report authored by a physician who does not appear to testify at trial is normally inadmissible as evidence. In re Hogan, 32 N.C. App. 429, 432-33, 232 IN RE C.G. 2021-NCCOA-344 GRIFFIN, J., dissenting S.E.2d 492, 494 (1977).