In re L.M., T.M
[…] We address these challenged findings and examine the trial court’s adjudication of Tisha as a neglected juvenile. 1. Findings 6 and 16 Ms. McLean challenges the trial courts findings of fact 6 and 16 which found ¶ 20 “three (3) separate incidents involving domestic violence between the Respondent/parents[ ]” and “the failure to address each incident of domestic violence led to the next incident occurring.” ¶ 21 N.C. Gen Stat. § 50B-1, provides in pertinent part that: (a) Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or IN RE L.M. & T.M. 2021-NCCOA-282 Opinion of the Court has had a personal relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense: (1) Attempting to cause bodily intentionally causing bodily injury; or injury, or (2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(1)-(2) (2020). Ms. McLean contends that the three separate instances at issue in this case were not acts of domestic violence because they do not show that Mr. Breeden attempted to cause or intentionally caused her serious bodily injury.