Carolina Chirocare & Rehab, Inc. v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co
[…] Lovell v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 108 N.C. App. 416, 420, 424 S.E.2d 181, 184 (1993) (citation omitted). “Bad faith” has been characterized as “not based on honest disagreement or innocent mistake.” See Dailey v. Integon General Ins. Corp., 75 N.C. App. 387, 396, 331 S.E.2d 148, 155 (1985) (citation omitted). The purpose of awarding punitive damages is “to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 (2020). Plaintiffs must further show that (1) fraud, (2) malice or (3) willful or wanton conduct was present and was related to Plaintiffs’ injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2020). ¶ 22 “Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). Punitive damages may be awarded against a corporation only if “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15. ¶ 23 In the present appeal, there is no evidence Riley, as Defendant’s representative, engaged in an unfair or deceptive trade practice.