State v. Ramirez
[…] Bryson, 330 N.C. at 653, 412 S.E.2d at 331. Third, bail agents are subject to licensure and discipline by the Commissioner of Insurance and may face punishments up to the revocation of or refusal to renew their licenses for untrustworthy, dishonest, or fraudulent conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-71-80(a) (2019) (allowing disciplinary action for, among other things, “[f]raudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices in the conduct of business,” and “[w]hen in the judgment of the Commissioner, the licensee has in the conduct of the licensee’s affairs under the license, demonstrated . . . untrustworthiness; or that the licensee is no longer in good faith carrying on in the bail bond business”); State v. Evans, 166 N.C. App. 432, 439-40, 601 S.E.2d 877, 881-82 (Wynn, J., dissenting) (noting that a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 could be grounds for disciplinary action against a bail agent).