Rissmann v. Rissmann
[…] Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2017). A “dependent spouse” is the spouse who is “actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance RISSMANN V. RISSMANN 2021-NCCOA-373 Opinion of the Court and support from the other spouse.” Id. § 50-16.1A(2). A “supporting spouse” is the spouse “upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.” Id. § 50-16.1A(5); see also Carpenter v.