State v. Antwan Bernard Parker
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable juror “might accept as adequate” to establish an element. Id. at 78, 265 S.E.2d at 169. All evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, “giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference[.]” State v. Squires, 357 N.C. 529, 535, 591 S.E.2d 837, 841 (2003). ¶ 21 Defendant challenges his child abuse conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14318.2(a) (2014), which states in relevant part that: Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age . . . who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse. This statute does not define “substantial risk of injury.” In child abuse cases where the issue presented is a “close question[,]” our Court has held that a motion to dismiss should be denied. State v.