State v. Atwell
[…] Simpkins, 373 N.C. at 541, 838 S.E.2d at 449. ¶ 22 The transcript of the 18 September 2019 hearing demonstrates that the court determined this case to be one of the situations contemplated in Curlee. Accordingly, defendant was “required to proceed to trial without the assistance of counsel, provided that the trial court inform[ed] the defendant of the consequences of proceeding pro se and conduct[ed] the inquiry required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1242.” Curlee, 251 N.C. App. at 253, 795 S.E.2d at 270. ¶ 23 For the trial court’s inquiry to satisfy the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, the trial court was required to advise defendant of the right to counsel, the consequences of proceeding without counsel, and “the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments” before defendant could proceed without counsel. Simpkins, 373 N.C. at 541, 838 S.E.2d at 449 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2019)).