State v. Atwell
[…] Judge JACKSON concurs in part and dissents in part. No. COA20-496 – State v. Atwell JACKSON, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part. ¶ 26 I join the portion of the majority’s opinion holding that the indictment charging Amy Regina Atwell (“Defendant”) with attempting to purchase a firearm while subject to a domestic violence protective order prohibiting the same is facially valid. However, I respectfully dissent from the portion of the majority opinion holding that Defendant waived the right to counsel, or in the alternative, forfeited it. ¶ 27 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1242 provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2019). Our Supreme Court has held that trial courts are only relieved of the obligation to conduct the colloquy required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 “in situations evincing egregious misconduct by a defendant[,]” State v.