State v. Pierce
[…] The State presented substantial evidence from which a reasonable mind could conclude that AT&T is a “person within this State.” N.C.G.S. § 14-100(a) (2019) (“If any person shall . . . obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State . . .”). The trial court properly denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss on this basis. B. Valuation of the Property Obtained by False Pretenses ¶ 14 Defendant also argues the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss because the State did not meet its burden to present evidence that the value of the iPhones falsely obtained by Defendant in each time period was at least $100,000.00. Accordingly, Defendant argues she should have only been convicted of four Class H felonies, as opposed to four Class C felonies. See N.C.G.S. § 14-100(a) (2019) (“If the value of the [goods falsely obtained] is one hundred thousand dollars [] or more, a violation of this section is a Class C felony. If the value of the [goods falsely obtained] is less than one hundred thousand dollars [], a violation of this section is a Class H felony.”). ¶ 15 Our caselaw has not defined the term “value” in the context of N.C.G.S. § 14100(a). However, our caselaw has defined the term “value” in the context of property crimes to be synonymous with “fair market value.” See State v.