State v. Pierce
[…] ANALYSIS STATE V. PIERCE 2021-NCCOA-502 Opinion of the Court ¶8 Defendant argues the trial court erred when it denied her motion to dismiss because there was not substantial evidence of each essential element of obtaining property by false pretenses under N.C.G.S. § 14-100. Specifically, Defendant argues (A) “[t]he State presented no evidence that [the victim of the crime] was a ‘person within this State,’” and (B) “[t]he State presented no evidence upon which a jury could conclude that the property [obtained under false pretenses] was worth more than $100,000[.00].” ¶9 N.C.G.S. § 14-100 defines the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses: (a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony[.] . . . If the value of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000[.00]) or more, a violation of this section is a Class C felony. If the value of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000[.00]), a violation of this section is a Class H felony. .... (c) For purposes of this section, “person” means person, association, consortium, corporation, body politic, partnership, or other group, entity, or organization. N.C.G.S. § 14-100 (2019). STATE V. PIERCE 2021-NCCOA-502 Opinion of the Court ¶ 10 “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” State v.