Stephen Lawing v. Chadwick Miller
[…] On 28 September 2018, Plaintiffs filed a complaint purporting to assert a claim for fraud and a Chapter 75 claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices. Plaintiffs contend that Defendants defectively constructed their home and misrepresented that it was constructed in a workmanlike manner. Further, Plaintiffs argued that Defendants were barred from asserting the six-year statute of repose pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(e), because they were “guilty of fraud, or willful or wanton negligence in . . . construction of an improvement to real property[.]” N.C. Gen.