State v. Burns
[…] State v. Crawford, 344 N.C. 65, 73, 472 S.E.2d 920, 925, (1996). “Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might STATE V. BURNS 2021-NCCOA-404 Opinion of the Court accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id. ¶ 14 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a), “[a] person is guilty of statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a) (2021). In North Carolina, a sexual act is defined, inter alia, by “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.” N.C. Gen.