Solomon v. Cundiff
[…] We disagree. ¶9 “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). Subject matter jurisdiction “involves the authority of a court to adjudicate the type of controversy presented by the action before it.” Haker-Volkening STATE V. MILTON 2021-NCCOA-252 Opinion of the Court v. Haker, 143 N.C. App. 688, 693, 547 S.E.2d 127, 130, disc. review denied, 354 N.C. 217, 554 S.E.2d 338 (2001). ¶ 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. §30-3.4(f) (2019) gives exclusive jurisdiction to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the primary administration of a decedent’s estate lies to “determine whether or not the surviving spouse is entitled to an elective share, and if so, the clerk shall then determine the elective share and shall order the personal representative to transfer that amount to the surviving spouse.” The effect of this procedural requirement is to withhold jurisdiction to rule on the declaratory judgment from the trial court until such time as the clerk of superior court has heard the claim for the elective share. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.4(f).