Osborne v. Yadkin Valley Econ. Dev. Dist. Inc
[…] Generally, “one who employs an independent contractor is not liable for the independent contractor’s negligence unless the employer retains the right to control the manner in which the contractor performs his work.” Woodson v. Rowland, 329 N.C. 330, 350, 407 S.E.2d 222, 234 (1991). The only exception to this rule is certain non-delegable duties, such as work involving ultrahazardous or inherently dangerous activity. Id. ¶ 38 Here, the Board delegated its duty to safely transport Stokes County students pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-253, which provides “[a]ny local board of education may . . . enter into a contract with any person, firm or corporation for the transportation . . . of pupils enrolled in the public schools.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C253 (2020). Plaintiffs essentially argue the Board should be held liable in tort law despite the Board’s statutory authority to delegate the transportation of its students. However, this theory of liability ignores our current independent contractor rules.