Wynn v. Frederick
[…] Servs., 157 N.C. App. 49, 56, 578 S.E.2d 599, 604 (2003). “A complaint is not sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss if an insurmountable bar to recovery appears on the face of the complaint.” Sutton v. Duke, 277 N.C. 94, 102, 176 S.E.2d 161, 166 (1970). IV. ¶ 12 Sovereign Immunity “Sovereign immunity ordinarily grants the state, its counties, and its public officials, in their official capacity, an unqualified and absolute immunity from law suits.” Paquette v. Cnty. of Durham, 155 N.C. App. 415, 418, 573 S.E.2d 715, 717 (2002) (citations omitted). ¶ 13 North Carolina General Statutes § 58-76-5 provides “[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any register, surveyor, sheriff, coroner, county treasurer, or other officer, may institute a suit . . . upon their respective bonds. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5. This statute works to waive sovereign immunity for officials covered by statutory bonds.