State v. Hakeem Sanders
[…] See Steen, 376 N.C. at 485, 852 S.E.2d at 25. 1 STATE V. SANDERS 2021-NCCOA-518 Opinion of the Court law reviewed de novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39, 44 (2007). Under de novo review, this Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal. In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd., 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003) (citation omitted). ¶ 15 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e), “a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2019); State v. Hinton, 196 N.C. App. 750, 755, 675 S.E.2d 672, 675 (2009). But “[i]f the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e). ¶ 16 Here, the State presented the trial court with a certified copy of a judgment previously entered against defendant in New Jersey for unlawfully possessing a handgun, which is a second-degree felony in that jurisdiction.